Back

Honor Roll pdf document for download

Skull 71-72 Chopper Crash

* after the name denotes this soldier was attached to D 2-8th when KIA

Delta Company, 2/8th Cav, 1st Cavalry Division (airmobile)
Honor Roll
rank Name/Hometown DOB DOD Wall loc
Sgt Richard Arthur Coffey, Los Angles, CA 21-Oct-41 4-Nov-65 3E/17
Pfc Wright Bartwyn Hamill, Albany, OR 26-Aug-46 4-Nov-65 3E/17
Cpl Eddie Lee Hill Jr., Mobile, AL 7-Jul-40 4-Nov-65 3E/18
Sp4 Terry Allen Rippy, Hammond, OR 30-Sep-42 22-Apr-66 6E/128
Sgt Paul William Malec, Summerdale, Al 24-Jan-37 14-May-66 7E/59
Pfc Fermin Saldana Jr., San Antonio, TX 10-Feb-46 23-May-66 7E/106
2Lt Michael Douglas Derosier, Ft. Walton Beach, FL 16-Apr-43 19-Sep-66 10E/117
Ssg Paul Edward Floyd, Jr., Clinton, MA 8-May-34 14-Oct-66 11E/73
Cpl Donald Francis Yates, Round Lake, NY 12-Sep-46 28-Jan-67 14E/94
Cpl Peter Joseph Keller Jr., Detroit, MI 31-Jan-45 28-Jan-67 14E/91
Sgt William Burton Jr., Hopkins, SC 2-Jan-45 1-Mar-67 15E/125
Cpl Robert Edward Johnson, Highland, NY 14-Nov-46 1-Mar-67 15E/128
Pfc Robert Lester Van Gieson, Van Nuys, CA 21-May-47 12-Mar-67 16E/71
Pfc Michael Neal Johnson, Brentwood, MD 19-Nov-47 18-Mar-67 16E/105
Ssg John Henry Willis, Philadelphia, PA* 2-Nov-42 18-Mar-67 16E/105
Pfc Ralph Traylor Woodall, Jr., Jesup, GA 14-Apr-44 18-Mar-67 16E/108
Sp4 Clayton Middleton, Cincinnati, OH* 26-Sep-45 18-Mar-67 16E/103
Pfc Vance George Williams. Dallas, TX 21-Nov-46 2-Apr-67 17E/94
Pfc Daniel Ivan Nelson, Rutledge, MN 19-Oct-47 30-May-67 21E/18
Sp4 Terry Russell McComb, Lapeer, MI 1-Nov-46 5-Jun-67 21E/59
Sp4 Robert James Bohmer, Milwaukee, WI 9-Mar-46 23-May-67 20E/089
Pfc George Steven Sutt, Indianapolis, IN 4-Aug-47 30-May-67 21E/19
Pfc Charles William Krueger, Menasha, WI 13-Jul-47 31-May-67 21E/23
Cpl Lonney Lewis Ehlers, Rhodes, MI 9-Jun-47 1-Jun-67 21E/27
Pfc Clyde Richard Houser, Jr, Trexiertown, PA 15-Mar-49 13-Jun-67 21E/98
Pfc Michael Paul Santoroski 25-Jan-47 26-Sept-67 27E/16
2Lt *Michael E. Bennett, Brentwood, NH 14-Apr-46 1-Nov-67 28E/107
Sp4 Allen Eugene Follett, Independence, MO 13-Nov-44 11-Dec-67 31E/79
Sp4 John Paul Paulson Jr, Neenah, WI 15-Aug-47 11-Dec-67 31E/82
Sgt Wyatt Cecil Gordon, Lawrence, IN 3-Apr-48 31-Jan-68 36E/4
Sp4 Robert Eugene Gardner, Sylacauga, AL 22-Sep-42 19-Apr-68 50E/46
Cpl Richard Allen Carlson, San Francisco, CA 30-Mar-48 24-May-68 67E/5
Sp4 Larry Dean Novak, Platte Center, NE 17-Mar-48 24-May-68 68E/5
Sgt Jacob Robinson Weldin, Wilmington, DE 18-Aug-46 6-Jun-68 59W/17
Pfc Brian Carl Winner, Detroit, MI 8-Sep-47 7-Jun-68 58W/1
Pfc John Clark Wheeler, Eugene, OR 6-Mar-47 12-June-68 W57/e
Sgt Robert James Ross, Charlotte, NC 1-Jul-47 1-Jul-68 54W/32
1Lt Harrison E. Woehnker, Jr., Minneapolis, MN* 7-Jul-43 18-Jul-68 51W/9
Cpl Stanley Lloyd Grunstad, Everett, WA* 21-Apr-47 19-Jul-68 51W/10
Pfc Roger Theodore Fast, Butterfield, MN 14-Jan-48 19-Aug-68 48W/54
Sp4 Ronald Duane Golden, Superior, WI 22-Jul-44 20-Aug-68 47W/7
Cpt John Robin Wiest, Billings, MT* 11-May-40 12-Oct-68 41W/055
Pfc Michael John Cromie, Harperwoods, MI 6-Apr-48 18-Nov-68 38W/6
Sp4 Raymond Joseph Ahern, Jr., Philadelphia, PA* 14-Jan-48 26-Nov-68 38W/63
Sp4 Willie Gerald Jones, Fort Lauderdale, FL 15-Nov-47 4-Dec-68 37W/40
Sp4 Donald Robert Stoltz, Milwaukee, WI 17-Jan-48 4-Dec-68 37W/42
Ssg William Charles Williams, Horton, MS 15-Oct-46 4-Dec-68 37W/44
Sp4 Elliot Velez-Rodriguez, Vega Baja, PR* 29-May-47 21-Jan-69 34W/54
Cpl Warren Reed Eskridge, Tangier Island, VA 9-Sep-47 28-Jan-69 33W/7
Sp4 Carl Dale Pipher, Canton, OH 31-Mar-49 28-Jan-69 33W/11
Cpl James Edmonds, Burlington, NC 12-Jul-48 5-Feb-69 33W/62
Sp4 Chester Jon Kmit, Williamsburg, MA 11-Apr-45 5-Feb-69 33W/65
Pfc Neil Shipp Brown, Salt Lake City, UT 7-Aug-44 2-May-69 26W/97
Cpl George Arthur Brown, Whaleyville, VA 19-Jan-48 12-May-69 25W/62
Cpl James Robert Dunkle 12-Oct-48 13-May-69 25W/98
1Lt John Preston Karr, Kenner, LA 14-Jan-47 25-May-69 24W/104
Pfc Wayne Eric Garven, Mt. Vernon, OH 4-Feb-48 25-May-69 24W/102
Cpl Richard Neal White, Golden Valley, NM 30-Jul-46 25-May-69 24W109
Pfc Thomas Michael Merchand, West Chester, MA 19-Nov-47 12-June-69 W22/34
  Daniel Moran Zuniga, San Antonio, TX 2-June-48 11-Aug-69 W19/06
Cpl Michael Dennis Muse, Garland, TX 7-Jan-48 16-Aug-69 19W/51
Cpl William John Anderson, Jr.,Lorain, OH 5-Jun-48 24-Aug-69 19W/105
Sp4 Hugh Henry Sarah, Plymouth, MI 5-Aug-45 23-Sep-69 17W/1
Cpl Albert Harold Altizer, Squire, WV 11-Apr-49 8-Oct-69 17W/49
Pfc Joseph Henning Benson, Coram, MT 16-Feb-49 8-Oct-69 17W/49
Pfc Jerome Milton Taylor, Battle Creek, MI 14-Nov-47 8-Oct-69 17W/49
Sp4 Anthony Jack Carlucci, New York, NY 22-May-49 20-Nov-69 16W/98
Cpl Peter Karl Matthei, St. Louis, MO 6-Sep-45 20-Nov-69 16W/101
Pfc Kenneth Frierson, Alcolu, SC 9-Nov-49 25-Jan-70 14W/64
Pfc Tony Rava, Mt. Angel, OR 30-Aug-49 18-Feb-70 13W/31
Cpl Kenneth Michael Flashner, New Orleans, LA 21-Nov-46 28-Feb-70 13W/68
Cpl Francis Louis Ware III, Youngstown, OH 10-Sep-49 6-Mar-70 13W/89
Pfc Thomas Michael Brockmeier, Marietta, OH 20-Aug-49 7-Mar-70 W13/91
Cpl Michael Charles Jackson, Simi, CA 10-Sep-49 17-Mar-70 12W013
Sp4 Stephen John Alsup, Rumford, RI 19-Aug-49 18-Mar-70 W12/99
Sgt Richard Lee Wiseman, Elkhart, Indiana* 31-Aug-48 18-Mar-70 12W/019
Ssg James Cooney, New York, NY 3-May-47 19-May-70 10W/64
Cpl Kenneth Walter Gonder, New Brunswick, NJ 3-May-47 19-May-70 10W/64
Cpl Craig Thomas Waterman, Rockwell City, IA 30-Sep-49 3-Sep-70 7W/37
Pvt James Lee Getter, West Helena, AR 18-Aug-51 16-Mar-71 4W/52
Cpl James Melvin Cardwell, Castro Valley, CA 25-Jun-50 20-Apr-71 4W/135
Cpl Danny George Drinkard, Ferndale, MI 15-Oct-50 20-Apr-71 4W/135
Cpl Joseph Lindsey Hall, Little Rock, AR 5-Apr-51 20-Apr-71 4W/136
Cpl Stanton Gerald Sargent, Grenada, MS 15-Jan-50 21-Apr-71 3W/1
Sp4 Charles W. Roberts, Jr., Atlanta, GA 13-Nov-49 18-Jul-71 3W/110
Pfc William John MaKowski, Buffalo, NY 16-Oct-51 21-Oct-71 2W/46
Sp4 Oscar Aguilar, Fairfield, CA 5-Apr-51 10-May-72 1W/15
Sgt William Arvel Boatright, Abbott, AR 28-Dec-49 10-May-72 1W/16
Pfc Steven Edward Bowersock, Lima, OH 25-Sep-51 10-May-72 1W/16
Sgt Edward Denzel Burnett, Jay, OK 6-Dec-51 10-May-72 1W/16
Sp4 David Cruz Flores, Agana, GM 20-Aug-52 10-May-72 1W/17
Sgt Dieter Kuno Freitag, Ft. Dix, NJ 10-Sep-46 10-May-72 1W/17
Pvt James Douglas Groves, Maysville, KY 6-Jul-53 10-May-72 1W/17
Sp4 Frank Theodore Henson, Massapequa, NY 6-Oct-51 10-May-72 1W/18
Sp4 Donald Edward Howell, Los Angeles, CA 14-Nov-47 10-May-72 1W/19
Sp4 Freddie Jackson, Cocoa, FL 14-Feb-44 10-May-72 1W/19
Cpt Kenneth Rosenberg, New York, NY 25-Oct-42 10-May-72 1W/19
Sp4 Gary Robert Monteleone, Saugus, CA 27-Jul-52 10-May-72 1W/20
Pfc Dean Anthony Phillips, Tiro, OH 14-Nov-51 10-May-72 1W/20
Sgt James Christian Jensen, Elsinore, UT 21-Jun-51 10-May-72 1W/21
Pvt Jackie Ray, Jackson, MI 19-Apr-49 10-May-72 1W/21
Sp4 Richard Ridgeway, Bloomington, IL 13-Aug-51 10-May-72 1W/21
Pfc John Tenerio Sablan, Agana, GM 3-Jun-53 10-May-72 1W/21
Sp4 Clarence L. Saulsberry, Jr., Chicago, IL 31-Dec-51 10-May-72 1W/22
Sp4 Raymond Joseph Shiko, Kingston, PA 2-Aug-53 10-May-72 1W/22
Sp4 David Wesley Sulser, Galion, OH 28-Oct-51 10-May-72 1W/22
Pfc Thomas Eugene Wood, Tacoma, WA 16-Aug-53 10-May-72 1W/22

Back